Privacy and cookies

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://carbon-neutral-websites.com (the “Site”).

Personal Information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are in- stalled on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” 

Personal information When you make an submission via the contact form, the following data about you is processed: 

Your name

Organisation name

Your email

Website URL

Miscellaneous user-submitted information (via free-form 'Message' box in 'Contact' form).

Personal Information we collect for subscribers

In order to enter into an agreement with you, we need the following information: 

Organisation name

Website URL

Your name

Email

Address (for invoice), City / Town, Post code / Zip code, Country

Billing currency

Tax / VAT-ID

Miscellaneous user-submitted information (via free-form box in 'Sign up' form).

Some of the information comes from CVR-registered and from the information provided in connection with the creation of subscription to the service. 

We register and pass on the above data in order to provide the service associated with subscription of the e-brand. The information is registered with the e-commerce fund and stored in current customer relationships. When the subscription ends and all outstanding payments have been settled, the information is stored for another 5 years in accordance with the rules of the Account- ing Act. However, the information can be stored for up to 10 years for reasons of special legal requirements, for example in connection with the limitation period in debt collection cases.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” - are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

“Log files” - track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Google Analytics

Additionally when you make an application or attempt to make an application through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, company address, payment information (including credit/debit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information.” 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulTll any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order conTrmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 

Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; 

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or adver- tising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.- com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.- google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reject, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed of what information we process about you. If you believe that the information is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. In some cases, we have a duty to delete your personal data if you request it. It can e.g. be if your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we were to use it. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law. You can write to us at contact@carbon-neutral-websites.com. 

If we do not succeed in finding a solution, you can send a complaint to:
Information Commissioner's Office, www.ico.org.uk

Cookies
The following sets 3rd party cookies:

wp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
wordpress_test_cookie wordpress_logged_in_cd7af1f4b4c0a6851c7558cedd084549 Google Analytics, if you have given Google permission to do so. 

The following we pass on data to:

Google Analytics, if you have given Google permission to do so.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone.  A cookie is not a program that may contain malicious programs or viruses.

How long are cookies stored?

The length of time cookies are stored on your device varies. The time is calculated from the last time you were inside the website. After expiration, cookies will be automatically deleted. You can see a complete list below.

How to reject or delete your cookies

You can always reject cookies on your computer, tablet or phone by changing the settings in your browser. Where you Tnd the settings depends on which browser you are using. However, you should be aware that if you do, there are many features and services that you can not use be- cause they require the website to remember the choices you make. 

You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here .

We use cookies for various purposes

We use functional cookies to give you the best user experience, static cookies to make statistics and analyses of the use of our website and marketing cookies to target marketing to you on Face- book, LinkedIn, Youtube and Google. You can always update your consent if you want to deselect a purpose / cookies. Then click on the "cookie" in the left and bottom corner of the website.

Deletion of cookies

Cookies that you have previously accepted can subsequently be easily deleted. If you use a PC with a newer browser, you can delete your cookies using the shortcut keys: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete. 

If the shortcut keys do not work and / or you use a MAC, you must Trst Tnd out which browser you are using and then click on the relevant link: 

Internet Explorer Mozilla Firefox Google Chrome Opera 

Safari
Flash cookies Apple Android Windows 7 

Remember: If you use several Internet browsers, you must delete cookies in all of them. 

 

 

Carbon Neutral Websites Limited
a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee
registered in England & Wales, no. 13932976

All rights reserved © Carbon Neutral Websites